Français

LEGISLATIVE INTERPRETATIONS

OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY ACT

Blasting – Near electric power lines

Topic: Blasting – Near electric power lines Issued by: V.P.,WorkSafe Services
Statute: Regulation 91-191 Date Issued: September 8, 1997
Section: 167(3)(b) Date Revised:

Question:
Would we consider a lesser distance than 100 m? What is included in the definition of electric power lines (generators, 110 and 220 lines)?

Answer:
Many blasters’ licences are restricted to electric means of initiation only and unfortunately about 90% of blasting is done within 100 m of power lines. Some non-electric means of initiation are quite new, therefore some powderman may have to undergo retraining. The wording in 77-1 was “a safe distance”. After a review of the requirement it has been decided, in the interest of safety, that the restriction should be applied at 100 m as stated. The definition of a power line does not include 110 and 220 wiring in a building, or a generator, but refers only to high-tension power lines such as those running between hydro poles along city streets.

Referenced legislation

167(3) A powderman shall ensure that electric initiation of blasting is not used

(b) when blasting within 100 m of electric power lines

1 800 222-9775