Français

LEGISLATIVE INTERPRETATIONS

OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY ACT

Confined Space – CPR Training

Topic: Confined Space – CPR Training Issued By: Director, Compliance and Regulatory Review
Statute: Regulation 91-191 Date Issued: September 8, 1997
Section: 266(1)(c) Date Revised:

266(1) An employer shall ensure that

(c) the competent employee referred to in paragraph (b)


(i) holds a valid standard-level first aid certificate issued by the Canadian Red Cross Society or St. John Ambulance, and

(ii) is trained in artificial respiration and cardiopulmonary resuscitation;

Question:
A confined space entry into a sewer is being planned. The first aid providers designated for this work did not receive their first aid training and certification from either the Canadian Red Cross or St. John Ambulance. How could this affect our ability to comply with this provision?

Answer:
Section 8(3)(c) of Regulation 2004-130 First Aid Regulation - Occupational Health and Safety Act as outlined below allows for the chief compliance officer to approve other first aid training agencies that can demonstrate that their training course meets the requirements of Section 8(3) of the regulation.

8(3)The first aid training described in this section may be provided by

(a) St. John Ambulance,
(b) Canadian Red Cross Society, or
(c) any other agency that provides first aid training that meets the requirements of subsection (2) and that is approved by the Chief Compliance Officer.

It should be noted that other agencies have been approved by the chief compliance officer since the first aid regulation came into effect. You can access the list of approved training providers here. If the agency who provided the training to your designated first aid providers is on the list, you would be in compliance with Section 266(1)(c). If not, the agency that provided the training would have to apply to the chief compliance officer for recognition for you to meet the requirements of Section 266(1)(c).

1 800 222-9775