Français

LEGISLATIVE INTERPRETATIONS

OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY ACT

CSA Standards – Meeting the requirements of

Topic: CSA Standards – Meeting the requirements of Issued by: VP, WorkSafe Services
Statute: Regulation 91-191 Date Issued: October 8, 1997
Section: 49.1(1)(c) and 49.1(2) Date Revised: January 26, 2011

49.1(1) An owner of a place of employment, an employer and a contractor shall each ensure that the components of a fall-protection system

(c) meet the requirements of the applicable standards.

49.1(2) For the purposes of paragraph (1)(c), the following CSA standards apply:

(a) Z259.1-05, “Body Belts and Saddles for Work Positioning and Travel Restraint” or Z259.1-95, “Safety Belts and Lanyards”;
(b) Z259.2.1-98, “Fall-arresters, Vertical life lines, and Rails” or Z259.2-M1979, “Fall-arresting Devices, Personnel Lowering Devices and Life Lines”, if the fall arrester complies with Z259.2-M1979 it must be modified to make the fall-arrester panic proof;
(c) Z259.2.2-98, “Self-Retracting Devices for Personal Fall-Arrest Systems”, or equivalent;
(d) Z259.2.3-99, “Descent Control Devices”, or equivalent;
(e) Z259.10-06, “Full Body Harnesses” or Z259.10- M90, “Full Body Harness”;
(f) Z259.11-05, “Energy Absorbers and Lanyards” or Z259.11-M92, “Shock Absorbers for Personal Fall-Arrest Systems”;
(g) Z259.12-01, “Connecting Components for Personal Fall-Arrest Systems”, or equivalent;
(h) Z259.14-01, “Fall Restricting Equipment for Wood Pole Climbing”, or equivalent
(i) Z259.13-04, “Flexible Horizontal Life Line Systems”; and
(j) Z259.16-04, “Design of Active Fall-Protection Systems”.

NOTE: THIS EXPLANATION APPLIES TO ALL OTHER SIMILAR WORDINGS IN REFERENCES TO STANDARDS.

Question
Does the item of protective equipment have to have a CSA approval sticker on it?

Response:
No. The CSA (or ANSI or ASHRAE) sticker is a very easy way of establishing that the equipment meets the standard, but it is not the only way.

“Meet the requirements of” means it has to be fabricated in accordance with the provisions of the standard but it does not necessarily require certification by CSA. For example: If the CSA standard says the only requirement for a rope is that it must be capable of withstanding 5,000 lbs, and a rope will withstand 5,000 lbs, then that rope “meets the requirements of the standard” even though there is no CSA label on it.

It is harder to judge if equipment "meets the requirements of" when there is no label. A certificate from an independent laboratory, an engineer’s certificate or some form of non-destructive testing would be alternatives. The equipment would have to be clearly substandard or deficient before an officer would require any of these.

1 800 222-9775