Français

LEGISLATIVE INTERPRETATIONS

OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY ACT

Electrical safety – protective equipment

Topic: Electrical safety – protective equipment Issued by: V.P.,WorkSafe Services
Statute: Regulation 91-191 Date Issued: September 8, 1997
Section: 288 Date Revised:

Question:
Does the employee have to wear insulated rubber gloves when using testing equipment such as an ampere, voltage meter etc....on energized electrical installations?

Answer:
No, providing the employee is a qualified person as defined in section 286 and the testing equipment being used is appropriately insulated for the job.

 

Referenced legislation

288 An employer shall ensure that an employee does not work on an energized electrical installation, electrical utility line or utility line equipment or closer to an energized electrical utility line or utility line equipment than the applicable distances set out in subsection 289(1) unless the employee uses rubber gloves, shields, insulated objects or other necessary protective equipment.

1 800 222-9775