Français

LEGISLATIVE INTERPRETATIONS

OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY ACT

Firefighting training – Fall protection

Topic: Firefighting training – Fall protection Issued by: VP, WorkSafe Services
Statute: General Regulation 91-191 Date Issued: June 10, 1999
Section: 49(6)(b) Date Revised: January 26, 2011

49(6) This section does not apply to the following situations:

(b) where a firefighter is engaged in structural firefighting.

Question
According to the regulations, firefighters are exempt from having to tie off above 3 metres. Does this exemption still apply when they are training?

Response:
The exemption is for firefighters engaged in structural firefighting. The definition of “structural firefighting” does not include training. While risk during training should be minimized, there are, however, certain aspects of the training that involve simulation. The purpose of the training is to train firefighters to use alternative methods of protection in emergency situations. These instances of simulating emergency situations are treated as structural firefighting and, consequently, the exemption applies.

1 800 222-9775