Français

LEGISLATIVE INTERPRETATIONS

OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY ACT

Hoisting apparatus – Operator’s visual inspection before use

Topic: Hoisting apparatus – Operator’s visual inspection before use Issued by: V.P., WorkSafe Services
Statute: Regulation 91-191 Date Issued: December 18, 2002
Section: 211(2)(a) Date Revised:

211(2) An operator of a hoisting apparatus shall

(a) visually inspect the hoisting apparatus before use to verify that it is in safe working order

Question:
To meet the requirements of this section, must each operator visually inspect the hoisting apparatus before use if more than one operator uses the unit during a shift?

Answer:
Not all operators are required to visually inspect the hoisting apparatus before use during a shift if the employer has a system that allows for one of the operators to visually inspect the hoisting apparatus at the beginning of each shift and allows the remaining operators to easily verify that the designated person performed the visual inspection.

For this system to be acceptable, the employer must address this through a written procedure that sets out:

  • How a person is selected to be the designated person
  • A means of identifying the designated person
  • The duties of the designated person
  • The duty of the remaining users to confirm that the checks were performed

It is also necessary that the confirmation that the visual inspection was performed be posted at or near the equipment controls so the remaining operators can readily verify that the inspection was made.

It is acceptable that the person designated to perform the visual inspection before use be rotated through the operator group provided that the designated person is aware of the requirements of the procedure and that the other operators have a way to determine who is the designated person at the time of use.

Notwithstanding the above, users who wish to visually inspect the hoisting apparatus shall be permitted do so by the employer.

1 800 222-9775