Français

LEGISLATIVE INTERPRETATIONS

OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY ACT

Personnel carrying devices – Fall protection attachment

Topic: Personnel carrying devices – Fall protection attachment Issued by: VP, WorkSafe Services
Statute: Regulation 91-191 Date Issued: April 12, 1999
Section: 231(5) Date Revised: Jan. 18, 2011

231(5) An employee occupying a personnel carrying device referred to in subsection (2) shall use a fall-arresting system that is securely anchored to the personnel carrying device.

Question
To what does the worker’s fall-arresting system have to be secured - to the basket or above the connection point to the hoisting device?

Response
Subsection 231(3) requires that there be an auxiliary line connecting the basket to the hoisting device, so there is a backup for the security of the basket. That is intended to ensure the basket does not fall from the hoisting device. Therefore, the purpose of subsection 231(5) is to ensure the worker remains in the basket. The location of the tie-off will depend on how the bucket is connected to the boom.

If the bucket is rigidly attached to the boom, the worker’s fall-arrest system should be hooked to the boom.

If the bucket is a suspended carrying device, the worker’s fall-arrest system should be hooked to the basket.

1 800 222-9775