Français

LEGISLATIVE INTERPRETATIONS

OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY ACT

Powered mobile equipment – Manual back-up alarms

Topic: Powered mobile equipment – Manual back-up alarms Issued By: V.P., WorkSafe Services
Statute: Regulation 91-191 Date Issued: October 8, 1997
Section: 224(f) Date Revised:

244 An employer shall ensure that powered mobile equipment

(f) is equipped with an audible back-up alarm that operates automatically when the equipment is in reverse and that is clearly audible above the background noise.

Question:
Is a manual back-up alarm satisfactory?

Answer:
No. A manual back-up alarm does not meet the requirements of either paragraph 224(f), 213.11(f), 216(1)(g) or 230.21(1)(f) because the alarm does not operate automatically when the switch is in the off position. The intention is that the back-up warning should go into operation automatically when a vehicle backs up so as to minimize human error.

1 800 222-9775