Français

LEGISLATIVE INTERPRETATIONS

OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY ACT

Scaffold plank – Nominal measurements

Topic: Scaffold plank – Nominal measurements Issued by: V.P., WorkSafe Services
Statute: General Regulation 91-191 Date Issued: September 8, 1997
Section: 127 Date Revised:

Question:
Our company ordered 2” x 10” lumber for planking. When it arrived, the actual measurement was 1 34” x 9 34”. Do the planks have to be a full 2” x 10”?

Answer:
Yes. A nominal measurement is an approximate measurement and is acceptable for everything except planks. The planks have to be the full measurement. The reason is that smaller dimensions for the plank would affect its capacity.

 

Referenced legislation

127 Measurements of lumber in sections 128 to 142, other than measurements for wood planks, are nominal.

1 800 222-9775