Français

LEGISLATIVE INTERPRETATIONS

OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY ACT

Approved First Aid Training – Blended Learning

Topic: Approved First Aid Training – Blended Learning Issued By: Director, Compliance & Regulatory Review
Statute: FA Regulation 2004-130 Date Issued: 10 December, 2018
Section: 8(2) Date Revised: August 30, 2020

Question

My company is an approved provider of workplace first aid training in New Brunswick. Am I allowed to offer blended learning - a mix of online and in-class training - to my students?

Answer

Blended learning courses may only be offered when the following conditions are met:

  1. The training provider must notify the chief compliance officer in writing of their intent to offer blended learning in their certification programs.
  2. The training agency’s blended learning program must be recognized by other Canadian occupational health and safety jurisdictions. If approved, the approval will be noted on the list of WorkSafeNB approved first aid providers.
  3. Blended learning must only be used to recertify designated first aid providers whose training expired within the last 12 months.
  4. All the program components outlined in the First Aid Regulation 2004-130 must be covered.
  5. At a minimum and as required by clause 4.4.2 (b) CSA Z1210-17-First aid training for the workplace —Curriculum and quality management for training agencies, the practical skills demonstration (in class training) will be a minimum of 7 h.

Referenced Legislation

8(2) The minimum level of training consists of

(a) the 10 compulsory modules and any two of five elective modules of the Workplace Standard First Aid Course as set out in Schedule B, and

(b) a minimum of 16 hours of classroom and practical training.

CSA Z1210-17First aid training for the workplace —Curriculum and quality management for training agencies

4.4.2 Practical skills demonstration

Workplace first aid training programs shall provide practical skills demonstration of the competencies specified in Clause 6. The minimum practical skills demonstration duration shall be as follows:

(a) for a basic level, 3.5 h;

(b) for an intermediate level, 7 h; and

(c) for an advanced level, 35 h.

Notes:

(1) Learner training levels are specified in Clause 5.

(2) For a definition of practical skills demonstration refer to Clause 3.

1 800 999-9775